Venue of the Conference
Palazzo Corsini
Via della Lungara 10
00165 Rome




Conference Secretariat 
phone: +39 06 6802 7537
fax: +39 06 689 3616
web: www.lincei.it
e-mail: moliterno@lincei.it, mze@lincei.it

Programme

Programme of the Conference (pdf)

 

International  AEMASE  Conference  on  Science  Education

Rome, 19 - 20 May 2014

 

Programme

 

Sunday, 18 May

19.00    Welcoming reception

 

Monday, 19 May

 

    8.30  Registration

    9.00   1. Opening session

Lamberto Maffei, President of the Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei
Federico Cinquepalmi, representative of the Minister of Education, Italy
Souad Abdelrazzak, Minister of Education, Sudan
Yolanda Valle-Neff, Director of the UNESCO Regional Bureau for Science and Culture in Europe
Alberto Quadrio Curzio, Chair of the Lincei Foreign Relations Committee
Antonio Sgamellotti, Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei, IAP Executive Committee
Adriano Zecchina, Compagnia di San Paolo
Mostapha Bousmina, President of NASAC
Günter Stock, President of ALLEA
Maurizio Brunori, Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei, President of EMAN

10.00    2. Presentation of the Conference objectives by the Organizing Committee

Chairs: Odile Macchi (Académie des sciences, France), Giancarlo Vecchio (Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei, Italy)

10.10    3. Keynote lecture - Chair: Lamberto Maffei (Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei, Italy)

Pierre Léna (President of the La Main à la Pâte Foundation, France)
Science education in school, a challenge for Academies and scientists

10.45    Coffee break - Science exhibition, display of material, experiments or websites

11.15    4. What is inquiry? Hands-on/inquiry session + Joint meeting of the two Groups


Group 1
Frédéric Perez (La Main à la Pâte Foundation, France)

 

Group 2
Chiraz B. Kilani (ISEFC, Tunisia)

13.00    End of the morning session

14.00    5. National projects. Three parallel sessions

5.1

Chair:
Ahmadou Wague (Senegal)
14.00 - Finland: Hannu Salmi, Bridging the gap between formal education and informal learning by science centre pedagogy
14.15 - Malaysia: Sharifah Maimunah Syed Zin, Bringing inquiry learning into practice
14.30 - United Kingdom: Derek Bell, Subject-specific CPD in science learning centres 14.45 - Argentina: Norma Nudelman, IANAS and the HaCE Program 15.00 - Senegal: Ahmadou Wague, The experience of La Main à la Pâte in Senegal
15.15 - Discussion

 

5.2

Chair:
Elias Baydoun (Lebanon)
14.00 - Morocco: Mohammed Hosni, Experience of the Hassan II Academy of Science and Technology for Scientific clubs in Morocco
14.15 - Ireland: Peter Mitchell, The BT Young Scientist & Technology Competition and Exhibition
14.30 - France: Laurence Constantini, The programme Des Maisons pour la science
14.45 - Italy: Francesco Clementi, The Italian national network of academies for education
15.00 - Australia: Shelley Peers, Primary Connections: linking science with literacy
15.15 - Discussion

5.3

Chair:
Giuseppe Macino (Italy)
14.00 - Haiti: Jacques Blamont, Volvick Charles, Challenges for quality education in Haiti: the TEH programme
14.15 - Netherlands: Marieke Peeters, Science education hubs in the Netherlands; collaboration between universities and primary education
14.30 - Sudan: Mustafa El Tayeb, Introducing IBSE in an African context: the case of Sudan
14.45 - Sweden: Per Olof Hulth, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences’ school activities
15.00 - USA: Robert Hauser, Recent developments in science education in the United States
15.15 - Discussion

15.30    Coffee break - Science exhibition, display of material, experiments or websites

16.00    6. Roundtable - Programmes for SE in the African-European-Mediterranean region, views from institutions and foundations

Chairs: Mostapha Bousmina (President of NASAC), Odile Macchi (Académie des sciences, France)
Souad Abdelrazzak, Minister of Education, Sudan
Yolanda Valle-Neff, Director of the UNESCO Regional Bureau for Science and Culture in Europe
Smithsonian Institution, USA: Peter Haydock, Executive Director, Science Education Center
Morocco’s Ministry of Education: Mohammed Hosni
TWAS: Peter McGrath, Science and Diplomacy Programme
Compagnia di San Paolo, Italy: Adriano Zecchina
CNES, France: Jacques Blamont

19.00   Cocktail reception at Palazzo Farnese, offered by the French Embassy in Rome

Day 2 >